21:08, Aug 15, 2011

Business Visas & Immigration Australia

Kah Lawyers can assist Business People to apply for business skills visas or State or Territory Sponsored Business skills visas to establish a business in Australia, manage a new or existing business, or invest in Australia.

Business Owner Visa

The Business Owner visa is for business people under 45 years of age who have a successful business career and have a commitment to be involved in operating or establishing a new business in Australia. The business in Australia can be a new business or an existing business.

Business people under 55 years of age who have a successful business career and have a commitment to be involved in operating or establishing a new business in Australia can also qualify if they are sponsored by a State or Territory of Australia. The business in Australia can  be a new business or an existing business.

Significant Investor Visa (SIV)

Australia introduced the new Significant Investor Visa (SIV) on 24 November 2012. The aim of this new visa is to attract migrants with a successful history of business and investment.

Interested applicants will need to submit an “Expression of Interest” and receive an invitation to apply for migration. Kah Lawyers will prepare the Expression of Interest and subsequent visa application, giving you the best prospects of success amongst the pool of investors applying.

The SIV is:

  • Not points tested
  • Does not have a language requirement
  • Has no upper age limit

The Investor must:

  • Invest at least $5 million Australian Dollars in a “Complying Investment” which includes State/Territory Government Bonds, ASIC regulated managed funds which meet the “qualifying business” test or direct investment into Australia proprietary companies; and
  • Live in Australia for 160 days over 4 years.

ASIC Regulated Managed Funds

The investment must be a management investment scheme defined in the Corporations Act 2001 and regulated by the ASIC.

The investment is limited to categories specified by the Minister in a legislative instrument.

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

These categories include:

  •  Infrastructure projects in Australia;
  • Cash held by Australian deposit taking institutions;
  • Bonds issued by the Commonwealth or a State or Territory government;
  • Bonds, equity, hybrids or other corporate debt in companies and trusts listed on an Australian Stock Exchange;
  • Bonds or term deposits issued by Australian financial institutions;
  • Real estate in Australia (via an ASIC regulated managed fund); or
  • Australian Agribusiness.

The Significant Investor Visa is a temporary 4 year visa. A Significant Investor can apply for a permanent visa after holding the temporary visa for 4 years.

Kah Lawyers is assisting Investors who would like to submit an Expression of Interest. We can meet with you in Sydney CBD or our Parramatta office. We also provide skype or telephone conference advice and have interpreters available. 

 Investor Visa

The Investor visa is for Business people under 45 years of age who have a successful business or investment career and have a genuine and realistic commitment to investing or doing business in Australia. An Applicant for this visa will also need to invest in a designated investment of AUD$1,500,000 for at least 4 years.

Business people under 55 years of age who have a successful business or investment career and have a genuine and realistic commitment to investing or doing business in Australia can also qualify if they are sponsored by a State or Territory Government. An Applicant for this visa will also need to invest in a designated investment of AUD$750,000 for at least 4 years.

Investment Retirement Visa

The Investor Retirement visa is for retirees who are 55 years or older and have no dependants other than their partner and can support themselves to reside temporarily in Australia. Applicants for this visa are also required to make a significant long term financial investment in Australia of AUD$750,000. However, if they intend to live in regional Australia they must make a designated investment of AUD$500,000.

 

 

 

 

adobe acrobat professional reverse page order price adobe premiere pro cs5.5 buy adobe photoshop cs2 windows where to purchase adobe acrobat unterschied cialis generika cialis generika zoll kamagra schweiz online super kamagra kaufen apotheke kamagra polen kaufen levitra schweiz levitra bayer rezeptfrei adobe browserlab preis comprar adobe cs4 adobe indesign for mac cheap adobe photoshop elements for sale